Pittsburgh Criminal Defense Attorney | Felonies | Misemeanors | Traffic | Motions | Appeals | Juvenile
[…] Id. at 686-87.

Scarborough did not directly consider the question of whether the legislature can totally prohibit citizens ages 18-20 from carrying firearms in public for the purpose of self-defense. However, the rationale that the Scarborough Court used to reach its holding is no longer valid under the Bruen . Specifically, the right to bear arms on the streets of Philadelphia for self-defense is a fundamental right under the Second Amendment.

Section 6110.2

Section 6110.2 says “[n]o person shall possess a firearm which has had the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.” This section is similar to 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(k) which provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to transport, ship, or receive, in interstate or foreign commerce, any firearm which has had the importer's or manufacturer's serial number removed, obliterated, or altered or to