Pittsburgh Criminal Defense Attorney | Felonies | Misemeanors | Traffic | Motions | Appeals | Juvenile
[…] • 61 Pa C.S. §6137.1— Short Sentence Parole, which automatically paroles a defendant at his minimum sentence or his RRRI minimum if certain conditions are met

  • 61 Pa C.S §4103— State Drug Treatment Program (SDTP). This program allows eligible defendants to serve a substantial portion of their sentence in community based treatment programs rather than the incarcerated in state prison.

  • 61 Pa C.S. §3903— Motivational Boot Camp— this is a program for youthful offenders that includes “rigorous physical activity, intensive regimentation and discipline, work on public projects, substance abuse treatment services, continuing education, vocational training, prerelease counseling and community corrections aftercare.”

Federal Supervised Release

In the Federal System, supervised release violations are controlled by the United States Sentencing Guidelines §7B1. There are three grades of violations: